Programme

#ActivityArtistTime
1WelcomeHost12.15pm – 12.20pm
2Quranic RecitationHassen Rasool12.20pm – 12.25pm
3NasheedChildren’s Group12.30pm – 12.40pm
4Carribean DubAhmed Ikhlas12.50pm – 1.20pm
  BREAK 
5

Accoustic Duo

Pearls of Islam

2.00pm – 2.35pm
6

Nasheed Group

Ashiq Al Rasul

2.55pm – 3.45pm
  BREAK 
9Spoken Word PoetryRakaya Fetuga4.15pm – 4.30pm
10Talk on SufismTBC4.45pm – 5.30pm
11

Dars e Masnavi

TBC5.40pm – 6.30pm
  CONCERT 
12WelcomeHost7.15pm – 7.20pm
13Quranic RecitationHassen Rasool7.20pm – 7.25pm
14SemaSheikh Dede7.30pm – 7.40pm
15QawalliShah e Mardan7.45pm – 9.30pm
#ActivityArtistTime
1

Rumis Tales of Wisdom (1)

Khayaal Theatre

11.00am – 11.30am

2

Poetry Workshop

Dervish Arif

12.00pm – 12.25pm

3

Whirling Workshop

Sheikh Dede

12.50pm – 13.20pm

  BREAK 
4

Rumis Tales of Wisdom (2)

Khayaal Theatre

2.00pm – 2.30pm

7

Meet the Author

Leila Aboulela

3.00pm – 3.30pm

8

Rumi Tales of Wisdom (3)

Khayaal Theatre

4.00pm – 4.30pm

9

Layla Majnun (part 1)

Jumana Moon

5.00pm – 5.45pm

  BREAK 
10

Layla Majnun (part 2)

Jumana Moon

6.00pm – 6.40pm

#ActivityArtistTime
Session 1

Islamic Calligraphy

Azim Rehmat Din

10.30am – 12.30pm

Session 1

Islamic Art & Design

Amber Khokhar

10.30am – 12.30pm
Session 1

Sacred Geometry

TBC

10.30am – 12.30pm
Session 1

Islamic Architecture

Ayni Ghafoor

10.30am – 12.30pm
  BREAK 
Session 2

Islamic Calligraphy

Azim Rehmat Din

2pm – 4pm

Session 2

Islamic Art & Design

Amber Khokhar

2pm – 4pm
Session 2

Sacred Geometry

TBC

2pm – 4pm
Session 2

Islamic Architecture

Ayni Ghafoor

2pm – 4pm
  BREAK 
Session 3

Islamic Calligraphy

Azim Rehmat Din

4:30pm – 6:30pm

Session 3

Islamic Art & Design

Amber Khokhar

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Session 3

Sacred Geometry

TBC

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Session 3

Islamic Architecture

Ayni Ghafoor

4:30pm – 6:30pm
#ActivityArtistTime
1

Welcome

Host

11.00am – 11.15am

2

TBC

TBC

11.20am – 11.50am

3

Spoken Word

Rakaya Fetuga

12.15pm – 12.35pm

4

Nasheed

Hafiz Aqeel Tariq

12.50pm – 1.20pm

  BREAK 
5

Dhikr Gathering

TBC

2.00pm – 2.30pm

6

Nasheed, Spoken Word

Abdullah Haqqani

2.45pm – 3.15pm

7

Carribean Dub

Ahmad Ikhlas

3.30pm – 4.00pm

8

Drumming, Ney

Abdullah Mufa

4.15pm – 4.30pm

9

Acoustic Duo

Pearls of Islam

4.45pm – 5.15pm

10

Hip Hop

Mecca 2 Medina

5.30pm – 6.00pm

#ActivityArtistTime
1

Storytelling Time

TBC

11.00am – 12:00pm

2

Poetry Workshop

Kerimeh Okan

12:00pm – 1:00pm

  BREAK 
3

Bookreading – The Forty Rules of Love

Kerimeh Okan

3.00pm – 4.00pm

4

Freestyle Poetry

Dervish Arif

4.00pm – 5.00pm

5

TBC

TBC

5.00pm – 6.00pm

#ActivityArtistTime
1

Storytelling

Jumana Moon

10.45am – 11.15am

2

Storytelling

TBC

11.45am – 12.15pm

3

Storytelling

TBC

12.45pm – 13.15pm

  BREAK 
4

Storytelling

Jumana Moon

2.00pm – 2.30pm

6

TBC

TBC

2.45pm – 3.15pm

7

Storytelling

Hassen Rasool

3.25pm – 3.50pm

8

TBC

TBC

4.10pm – 4.40pm

#ActivityStartFinish
1

Islamic Art Exhibition

10.30am

9.30pm

#Prayer NameStartFinish
1

Dhuhr Prayer

1.30pm

1.45pm

2

Asr Prayer

7.00pm

7.15pm

3

Maghrib Prayer

9.40pm

9.55pm

Note. Programme content and times are subject to change